Almost No Paper Trail Exists for $250K County Schools Contract
[…] Sources tell San Jose Inside that Gundry—who faced complaints of backdoor contracts in Pasadena—rarely uses email, which would be in line with the lack of paper trail for the current contract in question.

Josh Koehn is a former managing editor for San Jose Inside and Metro Silicon Valley.

40 Comments

  1. Will be interesting to understand why Gundry’s actions don’t violate CA’s constitution and case law prohibiting gifts of public funds – see:

    a) Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 6 (“nor shall it [the Legislature] have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individuals, municipal or other corporation whatever;…”)

    b) Albright v. City of South San Francisco, 44 Cal. App. 3d 866, 870, 118 Cal. Rptr. 901, 902 (1975) (making the connection between council member expenses and the prohibitions against a gift of public funds),